General Study for Protectorate and Annexation for Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shigenori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50107497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Toyomi  中京大学, 教養部, 教授 (60308244)
HARADA Tamaki  県立広島大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40228648)
HORI Kazuo  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60219201)
NAGASHIMA Hironori  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
KANG Dongkuk  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80402387)
長田 彰文  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60244216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Akihumi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60244216)
SHINJYO Michihiko  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 助教 (40553558)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Reiko  韓国・培材大学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治史 / 地域的結合 / 政治学 / 地域的統合
Research Abstract
This study is general study for why and how to change the international position of the Empire of Korea, from Protectorate to annexation by Japan, on the basis of scholars' network between Japan and Korea, and from the positive and original point of view on the basis of inclusive collecting of the historic materials in Japan and Korea, China, and the concerning countries. The outcome is as follows. (1) to prospect of making of the new and final volume of historic materials on the basis of inclusive collection, (2) to hold on the international symposium about 'Annexation for Korea' on august 29 2010 (closed), and (3) to schedule to publish the volume of the outcome of symposium and historic materials by inclusive collection.