| Project/Area Number |
19203009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Satoru Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60359867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKKAWA Gen 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50153143)
ISEZAKI Kenji 東京外国語大学, 地域文化研究科, 教授 (30350317)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00179475)
NAKANISHI Hisae 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40207832)
SAWAE Fumiko 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70436666)
KURUSU Kaoru 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00294968)
MORI Nobuo 拓殖大学, イスラーム研究所, 教授 (20349202)
KITAZAWA Yoshiyuki 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
TATEYAMA Ryoji 防衛大学, 国際関係学科, 教授 (20545818)
SAKAI Kazunari 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60313350)
IZUMI Atsushi 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70337476)
KOBAYASHI Masahide 尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60364874)
HOSOI Takeru 國學院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40445466)
SAITO Yoshiomi 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 准教授 (10402950)
SUECHIKA Kota 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70434701)
TOSA Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Shuzo 神戸大学, 名誉教授
KOZUKA Ikuya 防衛研究所, 主任研究官
FUKUDA Sadashi JETRO・アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (70450492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 中東 / 予防外交 / 湾岸産油国 / 紛争予防 / 安全保障 / 中東地域研究 / 国際機構論 / パレスチナ問題 / 紛争 / 地域機構 / テロ対策 / 湾岸 / 治安部門改革 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has aimed at founding a framework for academic research on Middle East security issues in Japan through collaboration with Middle East Area Studies specialists, security experts, and researchers of the international relations theory. We endeavored to go beyond the study of trends and characteristics of armed conflicts in the Middle East, and focus more on the issues of conflict resolution in the short term, and the possibility and actual task of building an international regime for preventive diplomacy in the mid-to-long term. In particular, this project aimed at identifying and elaborating the implications for Japanese Middle East policy. As well as working to create networks with foreign researchers and think-tanks, we also held a workshop abroad and opened a website in 7 languages to publicize our activities and research findings.