| Project/Area Number |
19203010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAN Hideki Seinan Jo Gakuin University, 人文学部, 教授 (60047727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Shigeru 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
ISHIDA Masaharu 九州大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50168233)
ITO Yuko 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20316904)
JEONG Kyong-ah 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (30363542)
TAKITA Kenji 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50129962)
TOSA Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
NAKANO Satoshi 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
HATSUSE Ryuhei 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40047709)
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70165421)
LEE Hongpyo 九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOSA Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 歴史摩擦の比較 / パワー / 国際政治の構造変動 / 東アジア秩序 / 歴史和解 / 東アジア地域協力 / 市民社会 / ナショナリズム |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Assuming that building transnational public space in East Asia is necessary as a framework for promoting mutual understanding of the history problem, we have come up with significant findings concerning the material and normative basis for regional identity formation conducive to historical reconciliation in the region. (2) We have tried to demonstrate that working toward an East Asian order benefiting both parties is going to be more constructive in promoting historical reconciliation, while making strenuous efforts to narrow the gap of historical perception among the peoples concerned. (3) Through case studies of some non-East Asian countries, we have discovered the findings useful for further historical reconciliation in East Asia. We have also found that the history problem in East Asia is not only potentially poisonous for this region but also for US-Japan relations as well.