The Reasons for Regional Indifferentials and the policies for reducing them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Toshiaki  Doshisha University, 経済学部, 教授 (70112000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahisa  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90281112)
IHORI Toshihiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
ITABA Yoshio  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60151453)
KAWAGUCHI Akira  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50257903)
MUN Se-il  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40192736)
YAGI Tadashi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60200474)
OHTA Soichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
MIYAZAWA Kazutoshi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域間格差 / 地方財政 / 貧困問題 / 社会保障制度 / ジョブマッチング / ベーシックインカム / コミュニティ機能 / 相互扶助 / 人口移動 / 人的資本
Research Abstract
The research outputs of the projects are huge as is shown in the lists of publications and conference presentations. The main issues are as follows : 1) the issues on the relation between the local finance and the interregional inequality, 2) the issues on the education policy and the interregional inequality, 3) the issues on the urban policy and interregional inequality, 4) the issues on labor policy and the interregional inequality, 5) the issues on social capital and the interregional inequality. Especially, we concluded that the effective utilization of the social functions given to community would be important policy for solving the problems of interregional inequalities.