Comprehensive Watershed Management in China by Proper Processing and Energy Utilization of Biomass Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Yoshiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahide  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00350744)
SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  豊橋科学技術大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70291416)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政策シミュレーション / 総合的流域管理 / 環境科学 / 廃棄物処理 / 解析 / 評価 / 水質汚染 / 土壌汚染防止 / 浄化 / 国際協力 / 環境政策 / 解析・評価
Research Abstract
We have constructed a dynamic simulation model for comprehensive evaluation of integrated river basin management. Applying the model to the basin of South Lake in Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province; Dian Chi Lake in Yunnan Province and Miyun Reservoir in Beijing City, we analyzed the advantages of technologies when livestock wastes are properly treated to produce biomass energy, the social cost-benefit ratio of biomass plants, GHG reduction costs with installation of the plants, and possibility for implementing CDM projects in the basins, and have shown that the simulation model is effective and valid for comprehensive evaluation.