Comprehensive Studies on Technological Relatedness and Business R & D Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI Noriyuki  Kwansei Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (60098431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAI Tetsuya  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206313)
MATSUMURA Toshihiro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
TANAKA Satoru  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20207096)
OKAMURA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
NAKANISHI Yasuo  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40258182)
YAMADA Setsuo  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70220382)
OHKAWA Takao  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10258494)
KINOKUNI Hiroshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90312339)
INO Hiroaki  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30546776)
IZUMI Katsuyuki  徳島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00232356)
HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30364037)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特許・特許の藪 / 技術革新 / 競争法・知的財産権(知財権)法 / 研究開発(R&D)戦略 / 競争政策・知財権政策・産業政策 / 特許プール / 技術標準 / 競争・協調 / パテントプール / 競争法・知的財産権法 / 革新競争 / 技術革新(イノベーション) / R&D(研究開発)戦略 / 公共政策(競争政策、知財権政策、産業政策) / 動態的競争 / 独占禁止法(競争法)・知的財産権法
Research Abstract
The project has theoretically and empirically analyzed the influences of the various relations among "essential technologies" on business behavior such as R & D, patenting and product strategies, noting the fact that in actual industries, many essential patents in a product are usually dispersed in ownership, and are owned by different firms. Also we have examined the implications of those research results for public policies like antitrust, industrial policy and intellectual property rights policy, taking into account the experiences of policies and laws in foreign countries with international comparisons. The project includes higher quality of many research results which are likely to contribute to academics and policy enforcements.