Integrated Research on Governance and System Reform for Public Finance in Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Tadao  Institute of Statistical Research, 会長 (60017473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尾 雅夫  京都大学, 大学院・公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (40094403)
井堀 利宏  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
山本 清  国立大学, 財務・経営センター・研究部, 教授 (60240090)
持田 信樹  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
吉田 浩  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60275823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAO Masao  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40094403)
IHORI Toshihiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60240090)
MOCHIDA Nobuki  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60275823)
KUDO Hiroko  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90278383)
DOI Takero  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60302783)
AKIYOSHI Takao  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50332862)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財政学 / 地方財政 / ガバナンス / 地方交付税 / 地方債 / 財政健全化 / 持続可能性 / 交付税 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
This research investigated the appropriate design for sustainable fiscal model in local government, taking account of demographic, social and economic change. In exploring the model, we surveyed previous studies and visited Western nations alongside of interviewing and discussions with related scholars and practitioners. Our approach is quite interdisciplinary to analyze and construct the issues and prescriptions by using knowledge of economics, public finance, management, accounting, policy sciences and political science.
Especially it is noteworthy to expand the scope of analysis into residential livings and welfare in local government, for example, social capital and citizens' activities for social life.