Changing Corporate Governance and its Impact on Performance in Japan : Complimentarity among Organization, Ownership and Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hideaki  Waseda University, 商学学術院, 教授 (60182028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 英孝  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (90318759)
広田 真一  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (40238415)
蟻川 靖浩  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (90308156)
久保 克行  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20323892)
齋藤 卓爾  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60454469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Shinichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40238415)
KUBO Katsuyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20323892)
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90308156)
AOKI Hidetaka  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (90318759)
SAITO Takuji  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60454469)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業の統治構造 / 企業のパフォーマンス / 企業組織 / 所有構造 / 市場競争 / M&A / 企業金融 / 企業文化
Research Abstract
This project aimed at comprehensively analyzing the changing corporate governance and its impact on corporate behavior and performance. We mainly focused on : 1) the relationship between internal-external governance and organizational architectures, 2) the ownership structure post the dissolving cross-shareholding and the listed subsidiaries issues, and 3) the relationship between corporate governance and capital choice, labor adjustment and R&D expenditures. By these analyses, we could highlight the recent crucial changes of corporate governance in Japan and their impact of organizational choice, and innovation. Our three years intensive efforts resulted in 4 books, 50 papers including refereed academic journal articles and 21 conference presentations.