Pre-modern documentation systems preparing the modern institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Satoshi  Kagawa University, 教育学部, 教授 (60210069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 正朗  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
溝口 常俊  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
長谷部 弘  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
川口 洋  帝塚山大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80224749)
磯田 道史  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00375354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Masao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
HASEBE Hiroshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80224749)
ISODA Michifumi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00375354)
HIGASHI Noboru  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00416562)
KITOH Hiroshi  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50138377)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域情報 / 近世文書 / 比較制度分析 / 比較経済史 / 知識情報 / 史料体系 / 近代移行期 / 歴史人口学
Research Abstract
Pre-modern Japanese historical sources had their own original documentation systems. These documents can be investigated through the analysis of village administrators' diaries, called shoya. As a result of such an analysis, it becomes clear that pre-modern Japan maintained an excellent administrative system in its rural and village societies. Pre-modern Japan established a precursory type of modern state administration, preparing the state for later modernization. However, when compared with later administration systems of the nation state, this pre-modern form was distinguished fundamentally by its social setting. Such pre-modern records of deliberate regional information were useful in creating and maintaining a sustainable society, as well as in the fight against crime, epidemics and natural disasters.