Research on Marketing and Business Strategy of Global Niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20205470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Kazuyori  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50142831)
ASADA Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10143132)
TAKAO Hiroji  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60121886)
SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20373110)
SHIIBA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60330164)
ISADA Fumihiko  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80387646)
KURIMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授
MATSUMURA Masaki  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (10340019)
HIRAYAMA Hiroshi  阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (00368383)
PARK Teahoon  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 准教授 (50340584)
Research Collaborator TERAKAWA Maho  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任研究員
FURUTA Takeshi  株式会社カネカ, 相談役
MAENAKA Masayuki  , 株式会社アップ
NAKATA Yugo  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業経営 / 経営戦略 / ビジネスモデル / マーケティング / ニッチ市場 / 経営学 / グローバル / ニッチ戦略 / 競争優位 / プラットフォーム / 技術開発 / 市場発見
Research Abstract
We could define Global Niche Strategy as the fusion process of partner and market development. Niche markets cannot be found out through scientific analysis of existing markets. They are born from the process that a technological advantageous supplier hardly tries to adapt the special needs of its customer, enhance its products and construct a strong partnership between them. The niche markets have entry barriers from the competitors and then bring the sustainable revenues and the opportunities for global markets to the supplier.