NPM Fact-Finding in Japan and the UK Local Government by Industry-Government-University Cooperation and the development of the Case Method to Promote NPM Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Toshihiko  Kwansei Gakuin University, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (20223018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAZAWA Katsuhiro  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (70340411)
NISHIO Uichirou  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (20411796)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCIPFA / ファイナンス / 組織論 / 地方公営企業 / 人事管理 / 公監査 / 公会計 / NPM / 行政経営 / 財務管理 / 発生主義会計 / 内部統制 / 監査 / ガバナンス / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / パブリック・ガバナンス / 監査制度 / 組織管理 / 自治体マーケティング / 地方公営企業会計 / 自治体ファイナンス
Research Abstract
We elucidated an important problem about accounting, inspection, internal control, financial management and the organizational management that a local government faced, through the investigation of the local government in Japan and the U.K. and we gathered the results of research mainly on five working papers and five books and published them.
In this study, we put important points for the research with association of Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountancy (CIPFA) and about ten study faculty concerned visited the CIPFA for four years and wrestled for the collection of the results of research that seemed to be.