Global Portfolio Strategy in Leading International Retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Masao  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, 商学部, 教授 (00182072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOI SangーChul  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (10281172)
TOBA Tatsuro  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40411467)
BAEK JungーYim  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60400074)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流通 / グローバル / ポートフォリオ / 小売企業 / 国際化 / Formula / Format / 知識移転 / 新興国
Research Abstract
International development of top retailers in recent years is that they construct two kinds of network, that is, the network of stores passing across the border of continent and the network of formats in many countries within each continent. This movement can be modeled as a position shift on the global portfolio map, and it shifts from a single continent and single format as the initial position to multi continents and multi formats as the final position. In addition, the top international retailers convert Format to Formula along with this position shift, and the adaptation of front store system and standardization of back store system are advanced in this conversion process.