A Cross-National Empirical Study of Trust in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masamichi  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (30142326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ryozo  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
YASUNO Satoko  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60314895)
SHUTO Toshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60346294)
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70239226)
MORI Hideki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00274027)
YANO Yoshiro  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70282548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOSAKI Akio  中央大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90055062)
ISHIKAWA Akihiro  中央大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (80055178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords信頼感 / 国際比較研究 / 意識調査 / グローバル化 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Trust is an important research theme which forms one of the bases of sociology. Nonetheless, trust has been and continues to be treated primarily as a theoretical issue rather than one with empirical underpinnings. The findings of the present study, based on nationwide surveys among seven nations (the United States, Russia, Japan, Germany, the Czech Republic, Turkey and Taiwan), can be summarized as follows :
1. Speculation about an interpersonal trust scale based on three questions as developed by the Institute for Social Research at the University of Michigan was validated for five nations, but not for Japan and Taiwan.
2. Parental socialization of trust (or distrust) significantly impacts later adult trust (or distrust) among five nations, but not in Japan or Taiwan.
3. Trust as a norm of reciprocity was not identified as a universal phenomenon among the seven nations.
4. Finally, the bases of trust, at least from a personality perspective, were found to vary among the seven nations, though there were some commonalities.