The Creation of Public Spheres and the Exploration of Normative Theories : based on empirical studies of contemporary social problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Harutoshi (2008-2010)  Hosei University, 社会学部, 教授 (20111445)
舩橋 晴俊 (2007)  Hosei University, 社会学部, 教授 (30130751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUFUKU Masami  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60105848)
TOKUYASU Akira  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30188742)
SATOH Shigeki  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90292466)
OKANOUCHI Tadashi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60185460)
TSUDA Shotarou  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20434178)
MIYAJIMA Takashi  法政大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60011300)
YOSHIMURA Mako  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80247113)
KANBAYASHI Chieko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30255202)
ISHIZAKA Etsuo  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10007817)
FUJITA Mafumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
OKU Takenori  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80366822)
SUDO Haruo  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90130749)
KANAI Akihito  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30386320)
IKEDA Kanji  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60144622)
TANAKA Mitsuru  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80339506)
HORIKAWA Saburou  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00272287)
SHIMAMOTO Mihoko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70245629)
HIGUCHI Akihiko  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70440097)
ARAI Youko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70287837)
HIRATSUKA Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
MITSUI Sayo  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00386327)
SUZUKI Tomoyuki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80235978)
TAJIMA Junko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
MASUDA Masato  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70219343)
KOBAYASHI Naoki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10249675)
DOBASHI Shingo  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50350236)
UNO Hitoshi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70262491)
SUZUKI Munenori  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60329745)
HASEBE Toshiharu  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00523119)
HARADA Etsuko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90217498)
HABA Kumiko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70147007)
TANAKA Yoshihisa  法政大学, 社会学部, 名誉教授 (10061178)
YUASA Youichi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80382571)
ITOH Mamoru  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
KAMIMURA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70334266)
NIWA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 情報学環, 准教授 (00366824)
MIYAMOTO Michiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60110277)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公共圏 / 規範理論 / 社会問題 / 熟議民主主義 / 現代社会 / 環境問題 / メディア / グローバリゼーション / ユビキタス社会 / ケア / 社会規範 / グローバル化 / 若者問題 / 民主主義
Research Abstract
Based on empirical researches in various fields such as globalization, environmental problem, immigrant minority groups, youth, mass media, ubiquitous society and social care, this project has developed theoretical studies in sociology, focusing social control system, public sphere and normative theory. Key factors for ameliorating controllability in contemporary society are an enrichment of the public sphere and formation of actors who can participate actively in the public sphere. Regarding to normative principles, in addition to the rationality, the reasonability is necessary.