Behavioral science on multilayered processes of social pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
URA Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (90231183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATAN Michio  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70154789)
ICHIHASHI Masaru  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10223108)
SAKATA Kiriko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
NITTONO Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20304371)
ISOBE Chikae  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20420507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的痛み / 排斥 / 拒絶 / 重層性 / 社会構造的要因 / 神経メカニズム / ERP / 皺眉筋 / 選択されないこと / 時間的距離 / rVLPFC / 情動制御 / 社会的格差 / 神経科学 / fMRI / NIRS / 公正なる世界観 / 制度への信頼 / ハイメインテナンス相互作用 / 経済的階層 / 一般的信頼 / ストレスフルイベント / 自尊心 / 文化的自己観 / 経済的格差 / 自己コントロール / 全帯状回 / 背内側前頭前野
Research Abstract
In this study, largely following 4 results were obtained. (1) Psychosocial resources reflecting the past experiences affect impact estimation of social exclusion, while resources reflecting the future orientation affect subsequent regulation attempts, (2) even when the relative frequency to be chosen by others is equal with other members, not being chosen by others in a group is perceived negatively, (3) influence of belief in a just world on the tendency to exclude others is moderated by the level of trust in social systems and of knowledge of social systems, (4) influence of people's socioeconomic status on trust in others is moderated by the level of economic disparity in the regions they live in.