Influenceof the Emotional and Social Brain on Executive Attention of Working Memory -Studies with fMRI and TMS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Naoyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20113136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hidenao  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
MIMA Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20324618)
ASHIDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20293847)
OSAKA Mariko  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (70144300)
NAITO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90403188)
KONDO Hirohito  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, 研究員
SOGO Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90359795)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 実行系 / fMRI / 情動脳 / 社会脳 / 実験心理学 / 脳イメージング
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to reveal how emotional and social information affects the central executive of working memory. In order to achieve the goal, we employed onomatopoeia that describes one's affective state, and a self-reference paradigm that directs participants' attention toward their own or other's personality trait. Brain activation was measured while participants were performing the task with a functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), which allowed us to specify brain regions integrating emotional brain, social brain, and intelligent brain (central executive). We also performed a transcranial magnetic stimulation study and the structural equation modeling analysis to investigate the neural network underlying the central executive of working memory.