| Project/Area Number |
19204001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Takayuki 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊吹山 知義 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
渡部 隆夫 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30201198)
広中 由美子 早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (10153652)
村瀬 篤 京都産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40157772)
都築 正男 上智大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80296946)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Taku 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60406650)
ICHIKAWA Takashi 佐賀大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20201923)
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
ARIYAMA Kazutoshi 尾道大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (20123713)
KOSEKI Harutaka 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60234770)
SATO Fumihiro 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
SUGANO Takashi 金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (30183841)
TSUZUKI Masao 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80296946)
HAYATA Takahiro 山形大学, 工学部, 助教 (50312757)
HAMAHATA Yoshinori 立命館大学, 教授 (90260645)
HIRANO Miki 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80314946)
HIRONAKA Yumiko 早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (10153652)
MURASE Atsushi 京都産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40157772)
WATANABE Takao 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30201198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 保型形式 / automorphic forms,球関数 / spherical functions, Whittaker関数 / Whittaker functions,モジュラー多様体 / modular varieties,不連続群 / discrete subgroups / モジュラー形式 / 級関数 / 行列係数 / ホッヂ構造 / モジュライ空間 / 球関数 / L-関数 / Picardモジュラー形式 / modular forms / moduli spaces / automorphic forms / spherical functions / L-functions / spherical functions on Lie groups |
| Research Abstract |
About matrix coefficients of semi-simple Lie groups, we obtained a more precise result for the middle discrete series of SU(2, 2) about the asymptotic expansion. We investigated the explicit formula of the matrix coefficients of SU(3, 1)(both are joint works together with T. Hayata and H. Koseki). Utilizing the asymptotic expansion, we obtained the explicit formula of the c-functions of certain P_J-principal series representations of Sp(2, R) explicitly(joint work with M. Iida). We push forward the investigation of 0-cells of the fundamental domain of the Siegel modular group of genus 2.