| Project/Area Number |
19204003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Shigeyuki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Mikio 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50181459)
TSUBOI Takashi 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
KOHNO Toshitake 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
KAWAZUMI Nariya 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
MATSUMOTO Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70231602)
MITSUMATSU Yoshihiko 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
KITANO Teruaki 創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (90272658)
FUJIWARA Koji 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
MURAKAMI Jun 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90157751)
AKITA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30279252)
HIROSE Susumu 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10264144)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIFUJI Takayuki 東京農工大学, 准教授 (90334466)
SUZUKI Masaaki 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70431616)
KASAHARA Yasushi 高知工科大学, 准教授 (80299370)
SAKASAI Takuya 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60451902)
| Research Collaborator |
DIETER Kotschick ドイツ・ミュンヘン大学, 教授
ROBERT Penner 米国・南カリフォルニア大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 写像類群 / リーマン面 / モジュライ空間 / グラフ / シンプレクティック幾何学 / 3次元多様体 / 4次元多様体 / 自由群 / 葉層構造の特性類 / Gel'fand-Kalinin-Fuks理論 / シンプレクティック微分 / 絶対ガロア群 / 局所化 / 量子化予想 / ホモロジーシリンダー / ホモロジー3球面 / 位相不変量 / ゲージ理論 / 微分同相群 / ループ空間 / Hamiltonベクトル場 / 葉層構造 / 有限型不変量 / 実解析的微分同相群 / Morita-Mumford類 |
| Research Abstract |
The moduli space of Riemann surfaces and the moduli space of graphs, as well as their associated modular groups such as the mapping class groups of surfaces and the automorphism groups of free groups, are among the most important research subjects of diverse branches of mathematics including algebraic geometry, complex analysis, differential geometry, topology and mathematical physics. The present project investigated these moduli spaces and modular groups, mainly form the point of view of topology, and obtained many interesting results. Furthermore, we obtained new results as well as conjectures in the closely related theories of 3 and 4 dimensional manifolds and transversely symplectic foliations. We also proposed a deep problem towards new directions of our research including number theory.