Geometry of curves and surfaces with singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Masaaki  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kotaro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10221657)
HASHIMOTO Hideya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
MASHIMO Katsuya  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157187)
MABUCHI Toshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
KOISO Norihito  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70116028)
GOTO Ryushi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30252571)
ENOKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20146806)
W.F. Rossman  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (50284485)
MIYAOKA Reiko  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70108182)
KOKUBU Masatoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50287439)
FUJIMORI Shoichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452706)
AGAOKA Yoshio  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50192894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分幾何 / ガウス曲率 / 平均曲率 / 波面 / 特異点 / 双対性 / 極大曲面 / 変曲点 / 極小曲面
Research Abstract
This research was focused on the geometry of curves and surfaces with singularities. We gave a useful criterion for A_k singular points on hypersurfaces, and applied it to the study of inflection points on hypersurfaces. This riterion enabled us to define A_k singularities of wave front without assuming the existence of an ambient space. In fact, we defined the notion "coherent tangent bundle", giving an intrinsic formulation for wave fronts and several other applications. Moreover, we investigated maximal surfaces in Lorentz-Minkowski space and constant mean curvature surfaces in de Sitter space, and constructed several interesting new examples with singularities but still having certain kind of completeness.
Additionally, the head investigator and coinvestigators held several workshops (both domestic and international), which related in many fruitful discussions with geometers studying relating fields.