Overall study of topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mikiya  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00143371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shigenori  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80060143)
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
KONO Akira  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00093237)
KOJIMA Sadayoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工研究科, 教授 (90117705)
IZUMIYA Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
SAKUMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
FUKAYA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
SAEKI Osamu  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (30201510)
KATO Hisao  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70152733)
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
KANENOBU Taizo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
MORITA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
NAKAI Isao  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90207704)
KAWAUCHI Akio  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00112524)
KAWAZUMI Nariya  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
IWASE Norio  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (60213287)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何 / トポロジー / 多様体 / 群 / 結び目 / シンプレクティック幾何 / トーリックトポロジー
Research Abstract
In this project, we held about 40 workshops and had two researcher exchanges in topology from a wide viewpoint with the help of the cooperation researchers. Through this activity, we planned to enhance the field of topology, seek a new development and raise young researchers in topology. Concerning my research on toric topology, I worked on the cohomological rigidity problem for toric manifolds and symmetry of torus manifolds. I also gave young researchers opportunities to attend and/or give talks at conferences on topics related to toric topology.