Computational Approaches for Mathematical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Nobuki  Kobe University, 理学研究科, 教授 (30188099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BRENDLE Joerg  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70301851)
FUCHINO Sakae  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30292098)
FUKUYAMA Katsushi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60218956)
KAKIUCHI Itsuro  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (90091248)
NORO Masayuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50332755)
NOUMI Masatoshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合環重点研究部, 教授 (80164672)
ROSSMAN Wayne  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50284485)
新井 敏康  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40193049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Toshiyasu  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40193049)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグレブナ基底 / 推定 / 数学ソフトウエア / 特殊関数 / 組み合わせ論的集合論 / 重複対数の法則 / 中心極限定理 / 極小曲面 / ホロノミック勾配降下法 / 数学ソフトエウア / Fisher-Bingham分布 / 超幾何関数 / logarithmic cohomology / Sparse SDP / 離散極小曲面 / 無矛盾性 / 特異基数 / ノンパラメトリック推測法
Research Abstract
We hosted the 10th Asian logic conference and the third international congress on mathematical software and made broad contributions to communities to study computation and mathematical sciences. We have obtained several results. Among them, a result which could not be obtained without this project is an algorithm to find a local minimum of a given holonomic function by utilizing computer algebra algorithms and numerical algorithms for holonomic systems. We expect that this method can be applied to estimation problems in statistics, which is in progress in a new project.