Synthetic Studies on Operator Algebras and Mathematical Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIGASHI Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90214684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 登高  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60323466)
泉 正己  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80232362)
岸本 晶孝  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00128597)
日合 文雄  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究, 教授 (30092571)
幸崎 秀樹  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20186612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Narutaka  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (60323466)
IZUMI Masaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80232362)
KISHIMOTO Akitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00128597)
HIAI Fumio  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30092571)
KOSAKI Hideki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20186612)
MATSUI Taku  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (50199733)
UEDA Yoshimichi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (00314724)
MASUDA Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (60314978)
MATUI Hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40345012)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素環 / 数理物理学 / 場の量子論 / 力学系 / フォンノイマン環 / 部分因子環 / 自由確率論 / 作用素不等式 / 共形場理論 / 統計力学 / 非可換幾何学 / 群作用 / 頂点作用素代数 / エルゴード理論
Research Abstract
It has been known that when we pursue the fundamental problems in physics such as the origin of the universe, spacetime and materials, then we need the highest level of modern mathematics. These mathematical problems are also highly interesting from a purely mathematical viewpoint. I study conformal field theory among such problems using operator algebras. I have obtained results on classification problems, construction of examples and relations to other mathematical fields.