| Project/Area Number |
19204020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yoshimi Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30183792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takao 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20202210)
YAMAMURA Issei 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40322630)
UENO Munetaka 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, グループ長 (30242019)
KAWADA Mitsunobu 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50280558)
KATAZA Hirokazu 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70242097)
MATSUURA Shuji 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10321572)
DOI Yasuo 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
KANEDA Hidehiro 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30301724)
KAWAMURA Akiko 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30377931)
OKAMOTO Yoshiko 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10343469)
| Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Norio 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員 (90570862)
KATO Daisuke 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員 (80377910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 赤外線天文学 / あかり / 遠赤外線マップ / 電波天文学 / 分子雲 / 星形成 / 乱流 |
| Research Abstract |
We have completed the pipeline programs to process the AKARI far-infrared data, and have just started making AKARI All-Sky images. The AKARI images toward the Galactic center region in Sagittarius are now available to AKARI team members. In addition, we have finished calibrating the sensitive AKARI images of the Chamaeleon dark nebula. The statistical analysis of the images leads us to the conclusion that the turbulence in the nebula plays a key role in determining the mass of a star newly forming there.