Study of the EC and bound state β decay and its half-life on the highly charged ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi (SUZUKI Takishi)  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10196842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takayuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10375595)
OHTUBO Takashi  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70262425)
IZUMIKAWA Takuji  新潟大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (60282985)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多価イオン状態核 / EC崩壊 / 束縛状態β崩壊 / 束縛状態α崩壊 / 水素様イオン / 電子捕獲崩壊 / ヘリウム様イオン / 非指数関数崩壊曲線 / ニュートリノ振動 / α崩壊半減期 / 重イオン蓄積リング / 核破砕片 / 高分解能TOF検出器 / シリコン半導体検出器
Research Abstract
In order to test the M-dependence of T_<Lab> required by the "neutrino hypothesis" we investigated the EC decay of H-like ^<122>I^<52+> ions. They exhibit a well-pronounced modulation with a period of T_<Lab> ~6s superimposed on the exponential decay. This period, being in perfect agreement to the predicted scaling with the mass of the parent ion M, corroborates the "neutrino hypothesis", if verified in the final data evaluation. The data analysis on the EC decay of He-like ^<142>Pm^<60+> is in progress.