Study of neutron many-body system via reaction of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOURA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10170995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIMASA Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80392140)
KAMADA Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80343333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60548840)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不安定核ビーム / 中性子多体系 / 荷電交換反応 / 磁気分析器 / 中性子ドリップライン / 荷電粒子飛跡検出器 / 二重荷電交換反応 / ノックアウト反応 / 高分解能磁気分析器
Research Abstract
Process of exothermic charge exchange producing neutron-rich nuclei and multi-neutron system was investigated for understanding dynamics of multi-neutron system. Tracking detectors for high-resolution magnetic spectrometer(SHARAQ) and beam-line were developed as well as an intelligent detection system for two coincident alpha particles. Populations of highly excited states via an exothermic charge exchange reaction and of light neutron-rich nuclei via double charge exchange reaction were demonstrated, which is a basis for the experiment of tetra-neutron system scheduled in early 2012.