New developments of BSM physics at the highest energy collider experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Kiyotomo  Kobe University, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIRI Mihoko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
HISANO Junji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60300670)
TANAKA Reisaburou  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90325077)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBSM / コライダー / ダークマター / 余剰次元 / 新粒子 / 標準理論 / 素粒子 / 超対称性 / 暗黒物質
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoretical particle physicists have been carried out joint research on Physics Beyond the Standard Model (BSM), in the era when the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) is going to start its operation and the International Linear Collider (ILC) project is brought in shape. Although the start of the LHC operation was delayed, first results on BSM physics have been obtained. Optimization of the detector for BSM physics at the ILC was also made.