Precision measurement of hyperfine structure of atoms with unstable nuclei immersed in superfluid helium for the investigation of nuclear structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yukari  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 先任研究員 (50231593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Takeshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員 (30435680)
ASAHI Koichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80114354)
SHIMODA Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
HATAKEYAMA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 特任准教授 (70345073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKUI Takashi  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70359644)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザー核分光 / 超流動ヘリウム / 超微細構造 / レーザーマイクロ波二重共鳴 / 不安定核原子 / レーザー誘起蛍光
Research Abstract
Precision measurement of hyperfine and Zeeman splittings of atoms provides important information of nuclear structure because nuclear moments and spins are physical quantities which reflect properties of nuclei. However, it has been very difficult to apply conventional laser spectroscopic methods to atoms with low-yield and short-lived unstable nuclei. In this study, we have developed an original method which is a combination of superfluid helium as a high energetic ions beam stopper of nearly 100% efficiency and in situ laser spectroscopy to measure these quantities with high precision.