Electron Spin Observation and Controlling in Quantum Point Contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yuichi  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (60111366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (60312930)
中山 隆史  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70189075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70189075)
Research Collaborator JONATHAN Bird P.  ニューヨーク州立大学バッファロー校, 電気工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子ポイントコンタクト / スピン生成 / スピン操作 / 走査ゲート顕微法 / 結合量子ポイントコンタクト / 局在磁気モーメント(LMM) / 近藤効果 / マイクロ波パルス伝導 / 量子ポイントコンタクト(QPC) / 走査ゲート顕微法(SGM) / マイクロ派パルス伝導 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 局在スピン
Research Abstract
Localized Magnetic Moment (LMM) and the controlling of the spin state have been studied in the coupled Quantum Point Contacts (QPCs). The direct observation for the spin related electron-wave dynamics, can be realized in the QPCs sample prepared by micro-fabrication in semiconductors or nano-carbon materials by use of the low-temperature magneto-resistances under the microwave or terahertz wave radiation and the scanning gate modulation.