Control of nuclear spin system and its phase via quantum Hall electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153677)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (60534344)
CHEN Jeng-Chung  台湾 国立清華大学, 物理学部, 准教授
TOIDA Hiraku  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科・広域化学専攻・相関基礎科学系, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ホール電子系 / 核スピン / 端状態 / 位相干渉性 / 超微細相互作用 / 量子ホール系 / 超交換相互作用 / 位相制御 / 量子ドット / キャビティーQED / 量子ホール遷移
Research Abstract
Electron-spin eigenstates in quantum Hall edge channels as well as the dynamics of nuclear spin polarization in quantum Hall systems have been clarified by using hyperfine interaction between edge state electrons and nuclear spins. Specific features of electron coherence effects in the systems of quantum point contacts and quantum dots have been clarified. Occurrence of negative differential conductivity in quantum Hall electron systems as well as the existence of thermal bistability in the current-induced breakdown of the quantum Hall states have been experimentally revealed.