Nearly Localized f Electron and Quantum Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Haruyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60302246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183772)
KIMURA Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30292311)
KURAMOTO Yoshio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70111250)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / 低温物性 / dHvA効果 / f電子化合物 / 強相関係
Research Abstract
The interesting phenomena of the strongly correlated f electron system arise from the nearly localized nature of the f electron on the border between itinerant and localized. By applying chemical pressure or by alloying, we have varied successfully the nature of the f electron to a large extent in a number of typical strongly correlated f electron compounds. We have also revealed the changes in the physical and electronic properties associated with the change in the f electron nature by using the de Haas . van Alphen effect as a main experimental tool.