Controlled electronic phases of transition metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2010)
Tohoku University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Sadamichi (SADAMICHI Maekawa)  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, センター長 (60005973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Michiyasu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (30396519)
IEDA Junichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (20463797)
ADACHI Hiroto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (10397903)
OHE Junichiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (40510251)
KUBO Katsunori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (50391272)
ONISHI Hiroaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (10354903)
KOSHIBAE Wataru  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 研究員 (20273253)
高橋 三郎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60171485)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性半導体 / 強磁性 / 第一原理計算 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 強相関電子系 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 高温超伝導 / 熱起電力 / スピン流 / スピンホール効果 / 量子モンテカルロ計算 / 超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合 / 強相関係 / 新機能材料 / 超伝導体 / 強磁性体 / スピン波 / ジョセフソン効果 / Fiske共鳴 / 不純物準位 / MgO / 数値シミュレーション / タンパク質
Research Abstract
In the strongly correlated electron systems, various electronic phases such as superconductivity and ferromagnetism are competed. This study aims to understand such competing electronic phases in the correlated electron systems by use of numerical techniques. Magnetic semiconductors show some unique properties by a coupling between conduction electrons and magnetic ions. Due to this coupling, one needs to consider simultaneously the electronic states of semiconductors and the electrons correlation inducing the magnetism. In this study, we combine the density functional theory for the electronic states of semiconductors and the quantum Monte Carlo method to include the correlation effects of magnetic ions. Furthermore, the thermoelectric power in the correlated electron systems is clarified by the dynamical mean-field theory.