Anomalous Charge Response of High Temperature Superconducting Cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Setsuko  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70188241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Shigeki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70345106)
MASUI Takahiko  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10403099)
TANAKA Kiyohisa  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60511003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ALFRED Baron  理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 准主任研究員 (90442920)
Research Collaborator TADATOMO Hirki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
ECE Uykur  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
SAKAI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
MIKASA Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
HOSSEIN Khosroabadi  , 日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
KOBAYASHI Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
MATSUOKA Teppei  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
FUJIMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
NAGASAO Kota  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
URAIKE Yuta  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
NISHIKAWA Kazutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
HIRAMACHI Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 擬ギャップ / 電子的不均一 / 赤外分光 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 高温超伝導体 / テラヘルツ波時間領域分光 / 電荷応答
Research Abstract
We have investigated the electronic state of various high-Tc cuprates such as (Y, Ca)Ba_2Cu_3O_y, by using Raman scattering, optical reflectivity and transport measurements. We found that the polarization dependence of Raman scattering that is typical for d-wave superconductors is lost when a pseudogap is closed, and that carrier overdoping induces unpaired carriers due to some mechanism different from a usual impurity pair-breaking. All these results strongly suggest that the electronic state in the overdoped regime is intrinsically inhomogeneous.