Compton Scattering Measurements for Expanded Fluid Alkali Metals : Studies on the Instability of the Low-density Electron Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kozaburo  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30155262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50362447)
乾 雅祝  広島大学, 准教授 (40213136)
星野 公三  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30134951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Masanori  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40213136)
HOSHINO Kozo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30134951)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超臨界金属流体 / アルカリ金属 / 低密度電子ガス / コンプトン散乱 / 放射光 / 電子ガス / 金属流体
Research Abstract
Many-electron theory since Wigner's pioneering work has predicted that interacting electron gas suffers a negative compressibility and the static dielectric-function (DF) becomes negative when electron density is sufficiently reduced. However, a problem has remained unsolved as to whether the low-density electron gas with negative DF really exists or not. To clarify it we have measured Compton scattering for fluid rubidium with reducing density of electron gas. It was clearly observed that the Compton profile deviates from the free-electron model at the theoretically predicted electron-density.