Why do earthquakes occur? -to clarify the true role of crustal fluids-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIO Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMAN Naoto  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70185255)
YOSHIMURA Ryokei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50346061)
笠谷 貴史  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (90373456)
久保 篤規  高知大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60403870)
桑原 保人  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, グループ長 (50183801)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水 / 地震波速度 / 比抵抗 / 内陸地震 / 長野県西部 / 応力 / 非弾性変形 / 断層 / 微小地震 / 低速度異常 / メカニズム解
Research Abstract
To clarify the true role of crustal fluids, we investigated the relationship between the hypocentral distribution and the three dimensional velocity and resistivity structures in the Western Nagano Prefecture region. We found that earthquakes occur along small-scale low velocity zones in high velocity regions surrounded by large-scale low velocity and low resistivity regions. It is thought that in the large-scale low velocity and low resistivity regions, anelastic deformation occurs under a relatively low pore pressure, but that in the large-scale low velocity and low resistivity regions, high speed slips are generated on faults and earthquakes occur under a high pore pressure.