Physical properties of composite mantle rock : sample synthesis, elasticity measurement, and modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Akira  Okayama University, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Tomoo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40260666)
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346693)
YOSHINO Takayoshi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
ITOU Eiji  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (00033259)
ANTON Shatskiy  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助手 (90379818)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合弾性 / 有限要素法 / 共振法 / マントル鉱物 / ステショバイト / 結晶弾性 / 高圧相鉱物 / スティショバイト / 2次元モデル / 多孔質体 / タルク / サーペンティン / レーザー測位計 / レーザードップラー振動計 / ポロシティ
Research Abstract
Single crystal stishovite was grown in the high pressure apparatus. Its quality was checked by X ray, FTIR, and EPMA techniques. Crystal orientation was determined by precession camera. It was shaped to a rectangle with 200-500 micron meters. By detecting 20 peaks in high frequency resonance ultrasound spectroscopy, crystal elastic constants were determined. Porosity effect was systematically analyzed by using the buffer layer model in FEM analysis. The result was formulated as an elegant function of Poisson ratio, asperity, and porosity.