| Project/Area Number |
19204047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kaoru The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90251496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIKAWA Yoshihiro 情報システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 助教 (20435499)
KAWATANI Yoshio (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動研究領域, 研究員 (00392960)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki 東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (70188051)
NAKAMURA Takuji 情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 教授 (40217857)
TSUTSUMI Masaki 情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 准教授 (80280535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 気象 / 中層大気力学 / 波動平均流相互作用 / 物質循環 / 赤道成層圏準2年周期振動 / 半年振動 / 重力波 / ロスピー波 / ロスビー波 |
| Research Abstract |
A three-year simulation was performed using a gravity wave-resolving general circulation model with realistic boundary conditions. By analyzing the output data in detail, various features of the middle atmosphere dynamics have been clarified quantitatively in terms of the momentum balance including both Rossby-type and gravity-type of waves, the source identification and three-dimensional propagation of gravity waves, the structure and maintenance mechanisms of the tropopause and stratopause, the driving mechanisms of the quasi-biennial oscillation, and the dynamics of baroclinic/barotropic instabilities in the upper mesosphere.