Study on the monitor system for space electromagnetic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hirotsugu  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50260013)
IWAI Hisato  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70411064)
USUI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10243081)
YAGITANI Satoshi  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30251937)
UEDA Yoshikatsu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (90362417)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ波動 / 宇宙電磁環境 / アナログASIC / 波動-粒子相互作用 / センサーネットワーク / センサーノード / 小型センサー / 位置捕捉 / 無衝突プラズマ / 人工擾乱 / 宇宙圏電磁環境 / 宇宙圏 / 電磁環境 / 磁場センサー / 宇宙プラズマ
Research Abstract
We succeeded in developing the very small plasma wave receiver chip using the analogue ASIC. The very small plasma wave receiver chip is the essential component in a sensor node which the Monitor system for space electromagnetic environment (MSEE) consists of. Using this chip, we developed the business card size waveform capture receiver. We also succeeded in developing the small electromagnetic sensors with high sensitivities, which are installed to the MSEE sensor node. Furthermore, we developed the computer simulation code, which can calculate microscopic plasma processes under the spatial anisotropy.