High resolution multiple time scale analysis of Lake Biwa sediments-Research on climate and tectonics during past 150,000 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Keiji  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
ISHIKAWA Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境研究科, 教授 (30202964)
HAYASHIDA Akira  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164974)
北川 浩之  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00234245)
奥田 昌明  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (10311383)
公文 富士夫  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60161717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOMURA Takehiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20273435)
CHIGIRA Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
KAMATA Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境研究科, 教授 (80303791)
TAGAMI Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80202159)
SHIBATA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40332720)
TOYODA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境学研究科, 准教授 (10207649)
OKUDA Masaaki  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (10311383)
KUMON Fujio  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60161717)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (00234245)
MASUDA Fujio  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30091929)
TORII Masayuki  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60108983)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 古気候 / 古環境 / 第四紀 / 地殻変動
Research Abstract
Six piston core samples and two drilling samples from Lake Biwa were obtained in 2007 and 2008. Those core sediments have a potential which is clarified the precise environmental change during past 300,000 years on the basis of tephrochronologial data and 14C dating. Paleomagnetic information and paleotemperature information also were obtained. Shallow seismic survey of total 300km revealed the sediment stratigraphy in whole North Lake region of Lake Biwa.