Reconstruction of changes in the atmospheric convection activity in the tropical Pacific Ocean during the last 150,000 years using hydrogen isotopes of biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60332475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Tomohisa  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
OKINO Tatsufumi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30280910)
長谷川 四郎  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90142918)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 古海洋 / 古気候 / 熱帯太平洋 / 有機物 / 海底コア / 氷期・間氷期変動 / バイオマーカー / 水素同位体 / 海底コァ / 氷期間氷期変動
Research Abstract
We reconstructed the atmospheric convection activity in the tropical Pacific by analyzing biomarkers in marine cores retrieved from five locations in the tropical Pacific. Paleotemperature records demonstrated that the cold tongue shrunk, the western Pacific warm pool expanded, and zonal temperature gradient was relaxed during the last deglaciation. A deuterium record of fatty acids from the southern South China Sea disagrees with a published stalagmite record from northern Borneo. The latter is consistent with paleotemperature records, suggesting that zonal temperature gradient and the position of convection center has varied in response to precession.