Unraveling the structure of water-bearing mantle minerals by multi-nuclear and multi-dimensional NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
XUE Xianyu  Okayama University, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (70362986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Masami  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90234153)
ITO Eiji  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (00033259)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球惑星物質 / 鉱物構造 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 高圧 / 水 / 欠陥 / NMR / 鉱物 / 局所構造 / 秩序・無秩序 / 構造解析 / 水素結合 / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
In this research program, we have unraveled the detailed structure (water content and speciation, cation order/disorder, defect, etc) for a number of important water-bearing mantle minerals and related compounds using advanced multi-nuclear and multi-dimensional NMR spectroscopy. We have also discovered several new high-pressure phases and have determined their crystal structures. Such information is indispensible for understanding the physical properties of minerals at the earth's interior and for modeling the dynamics and evolution of the earth.