Establishment of the pressure scale at high temperature and its application to seismic discontinuities in the Earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masanori (MATSUI Masanoti)  University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (90125097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Kei  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50270921)
HIGO Yuji  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
FUNAKOSHI KenーIchi  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (30344394)
MASHIMO Tsutomu  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 教授 (90128314)
SATA Nagayoshi  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究副主任 (60371720)
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80193704)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地殻・マントル・核 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 高温高圧 / 圧力スケール / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 状態方程式
Research Abstract
We have obtained accurately the temperature-pressure-volume relations of MgO, NaCl, Ar, Au, and Pt, based on in situ synchrotron X-ray diffraction and ultrasonic sound velocity measurements at high temperatures and high pressures, shock compression experiments, and computer simulation using the molecular dynamics method. Furthermore, we have succeeded in estimating reliable pressure scales at temperatures 1000-3000 K and pressures 20-150 GPa, found in the Earth' transition region, lower mantle, and the upper part of the core.