Chemical compositions, spatial distributions and hygroscopic properties of organic aerosols from East and South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kimitaka  Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70201449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Michihiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任准教授 (10333642)
MIYAZAKI Yuzo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
SEKI Osamu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気圏 / 水圏化学 / 大気エアロゾル / 東・南アジア / エアロゾル / 化学組成 / 吸湿特性 / 雲凝結核 / 大気圏・水圏化学
Research Abstract
Atmospheric aerosols, collected from China, Korea, Mongolia, India and Japan as well as coastal and remote islands, have been studied for organic chemical compositions. The aerosols from Manshan, 40 km north of Beijing, showed higher concentrations of dicarboxylic acids such as oxalic acid than those from Beijing, suggesting a secondary (photochemical) production of water-soluble organic acids during atmospheric transport. Indian aerosols from New Delhi showed very high concentrations of low molecular weight diacids. Aerosols from Ulaanbaatar were studied for the hygroscopicity, indicating that the growth factor (Gf=1.22) is close to that of biomass burning aerosols.