Elementary processes of photon, radical, and electron irradiation and their synergetic effects for plasma-surface interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60301826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40294029)
KITANO Katsuhisa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20379118)
鹿田 真一  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究センター, 副センター長 (00415689)
山田 英明  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究センター, 研究員 (90443233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKATA Shinichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究センター, 副センター長 (00415689)
YAMADA Hideaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究センター, 研究員 (90443233)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応性プラズマ / プラズマプロセス / 膜堆積 / プラズマ / 光物性 / 分子動力学 / 反応性ラジカル / プラズマCVD / プラズマエッチング
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to clarify the interactions between incoming species from the plasma and the surface material in a plasma process and their synergetic effects, i.e., nonlinear effects that cannot be accounted for by superposition of elementary reaction processes. In this study, it has been shown that, under certain conditions, effects of ultraviolet (UV) irradiation from the plasma on etching rates cannot be negligible and the conditions under which damages and relaxation processes caused by hydrogen injection affect the final states of the processed materials have been obtained. With these results, it has been clarified how energies and fluxes of hydrogen and UV irradiations need to be controlled for high-precision plasma processing.