Neutral wind and polarization reversal of vortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
田中 雅慶  Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90163576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Mitsuo  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00038564)
YOSHIMURA Shinji  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所, 助教 (50311204)
MUTA HIROSHI  岐阜大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10219850)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ基礎 / 渦 / 中性粒子 / 流れ構造 / レーザー誘起蛍光分光法 / 反E×B渦 / プラズマ / 誘起蛍光ドップラー分光 / 構造形成 / セナ効果 / 運動量輸送 / 化学ポテンシャル / 荷電交換反応 / 半導体レーザー / 流れ場 / 可視化 / 電荷交換反応
Research Abstract
A high-resolution laser-induced fluorescence (LIF) spectroscopy system has been developed using a tunable diode laser. Very high resolution of 10^<-7> has been achieved in determining the Doppler shift measurement. The minimum detectable velocity of the system is 2m/s, and the performance is maintained for more than 5 hours. The flow velocity field of neutrals in a plasma vortex is visualized and the role of neutral flow on the vortex formation in a plasma is clarified.