Detections and dynamics of internal motions of radicals and radical complexes with very weak bondings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40106159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (50291331)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子分光学 / フリーラジカル / 分子錯体 / ラジカル錯体 / フーリエ変換マイクロ波分光 / 二重共鳴分光 / 大振幅運動 / 分子間ポテンシャル / 反応動力学 / 分子間相互作用 / 二重共鳴分光法 / 大幅振動運動
Research Abstract
We have prepared mm- and submm-wave sources to extend the applicability of the double resonance spectroscopy, and applied the method for the studies of molecular complexes and short lived species. We have also developed a computer system for the predictions of molecular spectra and analyses of the observed spectra. So far, we have reported results of Ar, Ne-NO and Ne, Kr-OH as interesting and fundamental atom-diatom systems. Observations of H_2CO_3 and HOCO have also been reported, both of which have interesting internal motions.