Fabrication and Characterization of DNA-Wrapped Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Ryo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50394903)
菅井 俊樹  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 二層カーボンナノチューブ / DNA / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / カーボンナノチューブ・ハイブリッド / 薄膜トランジスタ / カーボンナノチューブ・ハイブリッド物質
Research Abstract
DNA-wrapped single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) and double-wall carbon nanotubes (DWNTs) have been synthesized and are length-separated by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with a specially designed HPLC column. Furthermore, we have found that DNA-wrapped SWNTs provides an effective, scalable way to fabricate the super-uniform networks of highly isolated, structure-sorted SWNTs for thin-film transistors (TFTs). The DNA-SWNTs are easily formed into uniform, desired-density networks of individual nanotubes. By tuning the nanotube density, the TFTs with an on/off ratio of 10^3-10^5 can easily be achieved even without the removal of metallic SWNTs.