Exploring new molecular science at interfaces by novel nonlinear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Tahei  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 田原分子分光研究室, 主任研究員 (60217164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 専任研究員 (60250239)
ISHII Kunihiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 研究員 (80391853)
WATANABE Hidekazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 協力研究員 (80301787)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形分光 / 界面 / フェムト秒 / 超高速分光 / 電子スペクトル / 振動スペクトル / 先端分光計測 / ラマン分光 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
On the basis of our original ESFG spectroscopy, we have developed a group of new interface-selective nonlinear electronic and vibrational spectroscopies such as time-resolved ESFG (TR-ESFG), 4^<th>-order nonlinear Raman (X^<(4)> Raman), heterodyne-detected ESFG (HD-ESFG) and heterodyne-detected VSFG (HD-VSFG). Using these new methods, we studied fundamental problems of water interfaces. We clarified the effective polarity, surface denaturation of a protein, ultrafast dynamics of dye molecule, novel hydrogen bonding at the water interfaces, and observed flip-flop of water molecules at the charged water interfaces.