Development of Novel π-Conjugated Systems Based on Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Atsuhiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 環拡張ポルフィリン / ポルフィリンテープ / メビウス芳香族性 / 芳香族性 / 2光子吸収断面積 / 反芳香族性 / 共役
Research Abstract
We have achieved strong 4nπ Mobius aromaticity by various methods for the conformational control of meso-aryl expanded porphyrins, such as metal coordination, temperature control, protonation, and intramoleculer fusion. We report the syntheses of a series of novel subporphyrins and related molecules by various chemical transformations of meso-aryl-subporphyrins. In addition, we have also developed a transition metal-catalyzed coupling reactions toward the construction of multi-porphyrin arrays.