Boron-Masking Strategy for New Transformations of Organoboronic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGINOME Michinori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60252483)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 有機ボロン酸 / クロスカップリング / 反復合成 / 保護基 / マスキング / アントラニルアミド / オルト位C-H結合活性化 / 配向基 / 有機合成化学 / 1,8-ジアミノナフタレン / ジボリル化 / 脱水素ホウ素化 / 分枝オリゴアレーン / C-H官能基化 / クロスカップリソグ / 繰り返し合成 / デンドリマー / オリゴ(フェニレン-ビニレン)
Research Abstract
New methods for the synthesis of highly functionalized organoboronic acids have been developed on the basis of introduction of "masking groups" onto the boron atoms of organoboronic acids by condensation. 1, 8-Diaminonaphthalene served as a highly robust protecting group particularly in Suzuki. Miyaura coupling. The masking group allowed synthesis of oligoarenes via iterative cross-coupling, iterative synthesis of oligo(phenylene-vinylene) s, and facile synthesis of oligoarene-based dendrons. A diboron reagent in which one of the two boron atoms is protected has been prepared and used in the alkyne diboration reaction, leading to regioselective formation of diboration products, which were applicable to stepwise cross-coupling reactions. Condensates of 2-(pirazol-5-yl) aniline(PZA) and anthranilamide(AAM) with organoboronic acids underwent ruthenium-catalyzed ortho-silylation, in which the nitrogen-containing masking groups(PZA and AAM) served as ortho-directing groups, which are easily removable after the reaction. The AAM group also served as a protecting group for the boronyl group in the Suzuki. Miyaura coupling.