Development of novel organic phases for high selective and sensitive HPLC by controlled surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAFUJI Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50332086)
SAWADA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90240902)
NAGAOKA Shoji  熊本県産業技術センター, 材料開発部, 研究参事 (10227994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液体クロマトグラフィー / 分子認識 / 界面化学 / ナノ構造制御 / コア・シェル微粒子 / 分子ゲル / 超分子化学 / 微粒子 / 液体クロマトグラフィ / コア・シェル / 分子識別 / 界面単分子膜 / コア・シェル粒子 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / コアシェル構造 / 懸濁重合法 / シリカ / ナノコンポジット / ポリスチレン / クロマトグラフィー / 懸濁重合 / ラフネス界面
Research Abstract
This research project aims to develop a new class of HPLC packing materials with high selectivity. To accomplish this purpose, we proposed two goals :(1) Physical control of surface morphology and (2) chemical modification by graft polymerization on supporting materials and HPLC applications.
1. We established a new method for creation of core-shell particles with silica particles-layer shells. This method has several advantages that can be emphasized as follows :(a) the core-shell particles can be readily prepared by one-pot suspension polymerization.(b) The resultant shell is stably immobilized by covalent bonding.(c) By proper choosing the diameter and combination of silica particles, the shell structures can be adjusted from single-to multi-layers.(d) By using porous silica particles and removal of silica particles, the dimple structural surface can be created.
2. For chemical functionalization of silica surface, a polymer-grafting method has been investigated. Vinyl monomers with heterocyclic structures such as carbazole and oxazole were used. The resultant hybrids showed excellent separation ability in HPLC especially for polyaromatic hydrocarbons. It has also been established that the selectivity can be tuned by not only choosing a monomer but also polymerization method. The most successful results were observed in the base-line separation of tocopheroles containing β- and γisomers.